Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our Privacy Policy. This means you care about your privacy just as we do. This notice helps you understand how we process and protect your personal data and how you can gain maximum privacy while using our service. Please read the paragraphs below to see what data we process, how we protect it and how to appeal your rights. If you have any questions or suggestions afterwards, please feel free to contact our data protection officer. You can find the contact details at the bottom of this notice.  

Our fundamental privacy philosophy is that we do not want to know what we do not need to know about you as a user of our service. In other words, we keep our data processing to the minimum needed. The data that we need to process is mainly based on a legitimate interest, such as required for our platform to function as designed, but we also ask for your consent when that is appropriate.  

The contact details received when you contact us will only be used for the resulting correspondence. We do not claim the right to use that data in any other way than responding to you or initiating a related conversation at a later stage.  

Data storage and retention  

In general, personal data is stored as long as needed for its purpose. More details can be found in the several processing descriptions below. Your personal data is stored on the servers of the cloud-based database management services we engage, located in Europe. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, please contact us using the contact information.  

Job applications  

When you respond to one or more vacancies on our platform, your data is processed by us, and in some cases by a selection agency. If the processing is done by a selection agency, we will inform you about that in the job application. We process your personal information based on Legitimate Interest. 

The final decisions about your job application are never made on the basis of automation.  

Data storage periods 

We store your job application and related personal data for the maximum of 4 weeks after the vacancy has been filled. 

Cookies  

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. Cookies that are not expired are then sent back to that website each time you visit it again, or to other websites that recognise that cookie. Please read our Cookie Notice to find out about our cookie usage.

User Rights  

Our service is based on trust–your trust as a user in us and our service. This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. Next to that, you in general have the right to:  

  • access the data we have about you;  
  • correct the data we have about you;  
  • object to further processing of your data;  
  • restrict our processing of your data;  
  • data portability;  
  • remove the data we have about you;  

All rights are in relation to your (online) identity. The rights you have depend on the processing we do and are therefore listed as part of the specific processing information in this notice.  

If the information is not clear to you, please feel free to contact us. That way you will help us clarify things for you and also in this notice when needed. If you want to exercise your rights, please check your rights in the specific processing information in this notice and read how to in the relevant subsection below. 

If you do not agree with the way we have handled your request, please inform us. We take your disagreement very seriously and will treat it in accordance with legal frameworks. If you still have doubts about the way we treated your appeal, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. This can be done in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The place of the alleged infringement in this case is the Netherlands.  

Dutch Authority Contact details are at here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us  

How to exercise your rights  

Handling your rights in a correct way is a careful process which starts with your identification, followed by a ‘rights specific’ approach.  

So, for your safety and to prevent abuse, we do need to identify you and make sure you are who you say you are. It might seem and feel like overkill, but we take the protection of your fundamental rights and freedoms in relation to your right to the protection of your personal data very seriously.  

The amount of information we need depends on the right you want to exercise, but the first step is always you sending us a message from the specific email address or Facebook account that you used towards us.  

Inform us about the right you want to exercise and where possible and applicable, the processing it relates to. Once you do this, we will get back to you as soon as possible. We always reply to the (email) address you have sent your request from, even if you ask us to reply to another (email) address. This is one of the confirmations of your identity in our process. In our reply, we will inform you about the further handling of your request.  

Rights-specific approach  

After your identity is confirmed, we can start the actual process of your request. The extent of your rights depends on various conditions and are explained in more detail in the specific sections above. You will be informed about the way we handled your request and the result of it.  

Security  

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis and take additional mitigation measures in cases where there are vulnerabilities for which there are no security patches available.  

Where access to your personal data is needed, we restrict it to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.  

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice  

As our organisation and services change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Terms of Use are also expected to change. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use at any time, for any reason, without prior notice to you, other than posting the amended Privacy Notice and Terms of Use on this Site. You can use the Privacy Notice date as a reference on changes.  

Contact us  

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please contact RNW Media’s Data Protection Officer:  

Niels Minnen

RNW Media  

Witte Kruislaan 55a  

1217 AM Hilversum  

 T: +31 (0) 35 – 672 42 11 (general)  

E: [email protected]